Privacy Policy

Who we are

Our website address is: http://www.soprosafety.co.uk.

What personal data we collect and why we collect it

Comments

If visitors leave comments on the site we collect the data shown in the comments form, and also the visitor’s IP address and browser user agent string to help spam detection.

An anonymised string created from your email address (also called a hash) may be provided to the Gravatar service to see if you are using it. After approval of your comment, your profile picture is visible to the public in the context of your comment.

Media

If you upload images to the website, you should avoid uploading images with embedded location data (EXIF GPS) included. Visitors to the website can download and extract any location data from images on the website.

Contact forms

If you use the contact form to ask for services or advice we will keep your contact information for the purposes of answering your requirements and to maintain the relationship with you.

Cookies

If you leave a comment on our site you may opt in to saving your name, email address and website in cookies. These are for your convenience so that you do not have to fill in your details again when you leave another comment. These cookies will last for one year.

If you visit our login page, we will set a temporary cookie to determine if your browser accepts cookies. This cookie contains no personal data and is discarded when you close your browser.

When you log in, we will also set up several cookies to save your login information and your screen display choices. Login cookies last for two days, and screen options cookies last for a year. If you select “Remember Me”, your login will persist for two weeks. If you log out of your account, the login cookies will be removed.

If you edit or publish an article, an additional cookie will be saved in your browser. This cookie includes no personal data and simply indicates the post ID of the article you just edited. It expires after 1 day.

Embedded content from other websites

Articles on this site may include embedded content (e.g. videos, images, articles, etc.). Embedded content from other websites behaves in the exact same way as if the visitor has visited the other website.

These websites may collect data about you, use cookies, embed additional third-party tracking, and monitor your interaction with that embedded content, including tracking your interaction with the embedded content if you have an account and are logged in to that website.

Who we share your data with

We may share data with legally entitled bodies if requested to further enquiries relating to services or investigations that we may be involved in due to our undertakings for clients as advisors in health and safety matters. The client will be informed of such requests if they are made.

We will not rent, swap or sell your personal information to other organisations for them to use in their own marketing activities.

How long we retain your data

For clients, prospective clients and users that register on our website, we store the personal information they provide or that is publicly available in a record or user profile. All site users can see, edit, or delete their personal information at any time (except they cannot change their username).

Client records will be held indefinitely.

What rights you have over your data

If you have an account on this site, or have left comments, you can request to receive an exported file of the personal data we hold about you, including any data you have provided to us. You can also request that we erase any personal data we hold about you. This does not include any data we are obliged to keep for administrative, legal, or security purposes.

Where we send your data

Visitor comments may be checked through an automated spam detection service.

Your contact information

We shall hold names, addresses and other contact details in order to communicate and provide our services.

Additional information

How we protect your data

All information will be kept secure – in paper files that remain in the office or the care of persons providing the services to the clients, or electronically on desktop or mobile devices that are password (or similarly) protected or on cloud services that are account protected.

What data breach procedures we have in place

If our data security is breached we will inform those who may be affected.

Regulatory requirements

We will comply with the requirements of the Data Protection Act 2018 and are overseen by the Information Commissioner’s Office (ICO) in the UK.